Schedule of Events

Saturday, September 10, 2016

All schedules are subject to change.

8:00 am Festival Grounds Open
8:30 am Highland Games – Competition begins
9:00 am Solo Piper/Drummer Competition North Field
Sheepdog Demonstration Sheepdog Arena
9:30 am European Cars – People’s Choice Voting begins
10:00 am Highland Dance – Competition begins Dance Building
Children’s Area opens with all day events
The Sprigs Entertainment Pavilion
10:15 am Finnegan’s Men 2nd Stage
10:30 am Dublin O’Shea Entertainment Pavilion
10:45 am Budabi Brothers 2nd Stage
11:00 am Beer Garden opens
Whisky Tasting Sponsor Building
Sheepdog Demonstration Sheepdog Arena
11:10 am Seven Nations Entertainment Pavilion
11:15 am Open Mic 2nd Stage
11:30 am Kids’ Games Children’s Area
Noon Opening Ceremonies Athletic Field
12:30 pm Whisky Tasting Sponsor Building
12:40 pm Dublin O’Shea Entertainment Pavilion
12:45 pm Budabi Brothers 2nd Stage
1:00 pm Highland Games resume
Highland Dance resumes Dance Building
1:15 pm Finnegan’s Men 2nd Stage
1:20 pm Seven Nations Entertainment Pavilion
1:30 pm Sheepdog Demonstration Sheepdog Arena
1:45 pm Open Mic 2nd Stage
2:00 pm Bagpipe Band Competition North Field
The Sprigs Entertainment Pavilion
2:15 pm Budabi Brothers 2nd Stage
2:30 pm Kids’ Games Children’s Area
2:40 pm Dublin O’Shea Entertainment Pavilion
2:45 pm Finnegan’s Men 2nd Stage
3:00 pm Whisky Tasting Sponsor Building
3:15 pm Budabi Brothers 2nd Stage
3:20 pm Seven Nations Entertainment Pavilion
Children’s Area closes
3:30 pm Sheepdog Demonstration Sheepdog Arena
4:00 pm Closing Ceremonies / Awards Given Athletic Field
4:15 pm Parade of Vintage Cars
4:30 pm Day activities end
5:30 pm Evening Ceilidh Entertainment Pavilion

Sunday, September 11, 2016

All schedules are subject to change.

8:00 am Festival Grounds Open
9:00 am Highland Hustle 5K Main Entrance
9:30 am Kirkin’ of the Tartan Church Service Dance Building
10:00 am European Cars – People’s Choice Voting begins
Children’s Area opens with all day events
10:15 am Finnegan’s Men 2nd Stage
 10:30 am Fountain Trust Pipe Band Follow the kilts!
Dublin O’Shea Entertainment Pavilion
10:45 am Budabi Brothers 2nd Stage
11:00 am Southern Indiana Pipes & Drums Follow the kilts!
Sheepdog Demonstration Sheepdog Arena
Whisky Tasting   Sponsor Building
 11:10 am  Seven Nations Entertainment Pavilion
11:15 am Open Mic 2nd Stage
 11:30 am  Kids’ Games Children’s Area
 Noon Parade of Tartans and Massed Pipe Band  Athletic Field
Beer Garden opens
12:30 pm Whisky Tasting Sponsor Building
12:40 pm The Sprigs Entertainment Pavilion
12:45 pm Budabi Brothers 2nd Stage
1:00 pm Haggis Toss (for the Lassies) Athletic Field
1:15 pm Finnegan’s Men 2nd Stage
 1:20 pm Dublin O’Shea Entertainment Pavilion
 1:30 pm Scottish Country Dancing Dance Building
Sheepdog Demonstration Sheepdog Arena
Fountain Trust Pipe Band Follow the kilts!
Bonniest Knees Competition (for the Lads) Athletic Field
1:45 pm Open Mic 2nd Stage
2:00 pm Seven Nations Entertainment Pavilion
2:15 pm Southern Indiana Pipes & Drums Follow the kilts!
Budabi Brothers 2nd Stage
2:30 pm Kids’ Games Children’s Area
Rugby Exhibit Athletic Field
2:40 pm The Sprigs Entertainment Pavilion
2:45 pm Finnegan’s Men 2nd Stage
3:00 pm Fountain Trust Pipe Band Follow the kilts!
Whisky Tasting Sponsor Building
3:15 pm Budabi Brothers 2nd Stage
3:20 pm Dublin O’Shea Entertainment Pavilion
Children’s Area closes
3:30 pm Sheepdog Demonstration Sheepdog Arena
Car Show Awards
3:45pm Closing Ceremonies / Awards / Raffle
4:30 pm Day activities end